?

Log in

Pride_People [entries|friends|calendar]
Pride People

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[20 Aug 2006|06:45pm]

diva8831
[ mood | calm ]



Ok..people I have a a few questions?? :) 






1) A Faveorite qoute..from a book, movie, or a song you enjoy

2) An important figure or just someone close to you who has influenced you

3) Place you'd like to visit that you never have and why

4) A vice that you have that your trying to break


You don't have to answer the questions if you don't want to just something I'd though would be fun to do, a way to get to know the other members and all. 


 


Pride People

Lance & Reichen... [08 Aug 2006|07:03am]

sunshine1984
[ mood | ecstatic ]

I finally found a pic of Lance and Reichen together :). It was taken at JC's b-day party that was probably held over the weekend. Either way they look adorable together and that smile on Lance's face is priceless because you can see the happiness in his eyes. They really look like a happy couple :).

3 // Pride People

Lance's Article... [30 Jul 2006|04:20pm]

sunshine1984
[ mood | accomplished ]

I decided to go pick up my copy of People Magazine today because I couldn't go another day without reading the article. I won't go into any detail about what's written in the article but I will say that this was an amazingly written article done with the highest respect for both Lance's and Reichen's private life.

*Beware Not Dial-up Friendly*

Pride People

[29 Jul 2006|08:10pm]

sunshine1984
[ mood | tired ]

Lance is currently in a relationship with Reichen. Some of you might be wondering who Reichen is. Well I will tell you a little bit about Lance's boyfriend Reichen and I'm also posting 2 pictures but unfortunatly I haven't found any picture's with the 2 of them together but I'll keep searching.






For more information about Reichen you can visit his website at http://www.reichen.us/. He's also got a book coming out call "Here's What We'll Say".
3 // Pride People

Lance is Gay!? [29 Jul 2006|02:44pm]

diva8831
[ mood | mellow ]

 Woohoo, I'm soooo happy and proud of Lance as of a few days ago Lance Bass has confirmed the rumors that have been floating around that he way gay. Back in the mid to late 90's like most teen pre-teen girls I was a huge Nsync fan and I think its great that Lance has come out to his fans and all because he is being true to himself although I'm sure he lost a lot of fans and respect from some most of us are HAPPY for you Lance!!

 Though ..lol actually I  must confess I didn't think he was gay.


  Like most though I have questions like did the others members know (Justin, JC..ect) his parents and, the people behind Nsync like their manager or PR people???

buuuuuutttt uh I guess thats just me being my old crazed fan self and whatever the anwsers to those questions may be all that matters is Lance is out and proud and now all he has to do is find a hot boyfriend :) :)

4 // Pride People

A Little Something [29 Jun 2006|09:26am]

diva8831
[ mood | productive ]



A Little something I'd like to share with you all :)


Pride People

[27 Jun 2006|08:25pm]

babylonqueen
[ mood | crazy ]

Our Pimp Banners. Use these banners to promote this site.

Preview:::

Pride_People


Pride_People_BannersCollapse )
Pride People

ITS Been A While...I Know [27 Jun 2006|01:04pm]

diva8831
[ mood | annoyed ]

Hey allll *waves* uh yes I know its been a while since there has been any activity here and all, but as of today things will change and I will keep up more with Pride_People along with my fab co-mod Babylonqueen (Seve).


Um Ok...so wow lastest in the news today it seems the Georgia Supreme Court will today will hear the appeal by the state to lower a court ruling that overturned a constitutional amendment banning same-sex marriiage.

The amendemt had been passed in 2004 by 76% of voters, Lambda Legal filed suit alleging the question put to the electorate was itself unconstitutional.

And oh yeah it gets better folks....here is the best part that even if the amendment is voided by the Supreme Court it will not mean that same-sex couples can marry in G.A!!!! What fucking stupid red-necks....I mean what the hell is that what diffrence does it make if you marry Ellen or LL Cool J, I mean as long as your happy and you didn't like drug the person and take them to to a justice of the peace or are related to you in any whay who the hell cares??!!


Anyway my home state...and other southern states like it are being run I think by George's fucking golf buddies republican conseritive boo boo heads!!!!!!!!!!!!

BTW: Happy Pride ...folks if your celebrating I know a lot of places already had their parade and such and if its its comng up soon so *jumps up and waves* have fun and be safe and happy pride!

also another side note to those of you who might join soon or those of you who are members already and may have forgotten: there is only 2 major rules here at pride_people 1 : Be respectful and try not to get into any beefs or anything with other members and such, and also to have fun!! 2: You MUST be a member to post any fic, wiritng ,or art or whatever also please give a brife info about it if and when you post stuff like that. The other rlues you can find in the community info page.

And thats about it other than that have a great day ..later folks :) :)

Pride People

A Fun Idea [09 Dec 2005|07:44pm]

diva8831
[ mood | disappointed ]

Ok um I was thinking to maybe spice up the community a little that maybe some of you members would like to post fan fiction....of a fandom of any kind Harry Potter, Dante's Cove, Noah's Arc, and my personal fave QAF. Or maybe poems or Fan Art anything you like...anything to make this fun 4 ya'll :)


LOL I'm kinda bumed that no one seems to be joining...cuz I'm sure the more people do the more fun it'll be, but whatever anyway feel free to post any creative work you have although you can only do that if your a MEMEBER here.

Pride People

World Aid's Month [27 Nov 2005|11:33am]

diva8831
[ mood | blah ]

All this month is world Aid's month which means is a good time to do research and get info on HIV/Aids and to learn more about it. Aid's first surfaced two decades ago when in 41 homosexuals there was found a rare but very serious cancer. Well a lots changed since then now Aid's is not just found in homosexuals anymore but heterosexual men and wemon even children. In Africa and all around the U.S peopele are dying and getting infected with this deadly and serious sickness, one way to try to proctect yourself is to USE A CONDOM !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Ok um also World Aid's Day is December 1st and there will be all kind of Concerts benifts on t.v. and other stuff too also try to if to wear a red ribbion or something, lol I know that sounds stupid but, most people will know what it means.


On a happier note ....How was eveyone's Thankging????

K have a happy and safe hoilday seaon people :)

Pride People

[02 Nov 2005|11:48pm]

diva8831
[ mood | curious ]

How Do You Deal????????? its a good question to people who face challanges and issues in life, cuz when your diffrent even a little you automatically have to develope a thicker skin and have to deal with shit that other "normal" people don't have to. Its fucking sad  even in this day and age with show like Queer Eye and Queer As Folk (that recntly went off the air) we still have homo haters.

    Love is love whoever is you love doesn't make a diffrence  its no ones fucking business you should be able to be expected no matter what!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Bisexuls,gays,people of color,people who are diffrent in general we need to fucking band together and kick Bush and his fuck buddies out of office....will we only have a few more years of his shit anyway, but people over 18 I urge to vote 4 a more open minded liberal president.

Sooooooo please if you will speak your peace and tell us How Do you Deal with some peoples bullshit and  how much you hate people who hate people.

2 // Pride People

[23 Oct 2005|03:48pm]

diva8831
Ok maybe I'm doing something wrong here, but there doesn't seem to be that many people who have joined Pride_People or even know that this community is up....please spread the word and let people know about this community. The more people the more fun I'm sure it will be here. *winks*

Movies That Might Be Cool To Watch (gay themed)Collapse )

7 // Pride People

[21 Oct 2005|08:14am]

sunshine1984
[ mood | busy ]

 

Rainbow's & LoveCollapse )

1 // Pride People

[16 Oct 2005|09:44pm]

diva8831
[ mood | confused ]

Well ..um to sort of kick things here I'd like to share a bit of news with ya'll that i have been following for a while thanks to the local news and Bill Marhar (Real Time With Bill Marhar sp?).

 

Bush's Latest Fuck upCollapse )

Pride People

Welcome [14 Oct 2005|02:46pm]

diva8831
[ mood | accomplished ]

Well hello people! I'm Rachele and Welcome to Pride_People um this is a place 4 gay people and the people who love them to fell free to voice their opinions about anything and everything. These are crazy times...thanks to 1 George Fucking Bush and this can be a kinda fun way to piss him and his fuck buddies off LOL:) Please feel free to join the community and introduce yourself and bring up topics of any kind....post pics ...pimp out your new lj or site if you got one. JUST NO HOMO HATERS!!!!!!!!!! if you start talking shit...well jst don't if you a problem with the content in this Community and think Bush is smart and totally cool dude..WTF are you doing here!??

Pride People

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]